Privacy statement

East Brunswick Village Pty Ltd (EBV) is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

To register with EBV or to enquire about EBV, you are required to submit personal information. This may include but not limited to your full name, phone, address and email.

Sharing of your personal information

We hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries. Those companies are permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. EBV takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressly collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site and page access times. This collected information is used solely for delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

USING AND DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR MARKETING PURPOSES

We May:

(a)  use your personal information to provide you with information about offers, promotions, goods or services, which we believe may be of interest to you; and

(b)  share your information with our service providers and other third parties so that they can provide you with products or services on our behalf or help us to provide you with the requested products or services including contacting you in relation to the products or services.

(c) If we do contact you by using your personal information in accordance with either of the above, we will give you the opportunity to request that your information not be used for further direct marketing in the future.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

EBV reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know by email from your registered email account. EBV reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

EBV welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by email. info@eastbrunswickvillage.com.au